Privacy Statement

Cyclops Software Ltd respects the need to protect your privacy and information and commits to:

  • Keep your personal information secure and only use it for the purposes as detailed below.
  • Not sell your personal information.
  • Provide you with ways to manage marketing choices.

Credit Card Information

All credit card information is encrypted when it is transferred over the Internet using SSL Encryption via a payment processing gateway. Cyclops Software Ltd does not store any card information in any format.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  

Data Collection & Usage

The information we collect will be used to provide a quality customer experience and carry out contractual obligations for the purposes of fulfilling your order.

What information we collect and process Legal Basis Our Legitimate Reasons
When you visit the Cyclops Software Ltd website you are asked to use temporary cookies to anonymously track your use of the website. Your Consent Legitimate Reasons We use this information solely for the purpose of producing website usage statistics.
When you provide us with your name and email address and opt-in to receive marketing information. Your Consent Legitimate Reasons We will email you no more than 4 times per year with news about the latest product features.
When you order from Cyclops Software Ltd, we will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address & transaction Information Contractual Obligations Legitimate Reasons We require this information to process your order.
We will use your phone number to contact you if there are any questions about your order.
We will use your email to supply your login credentials and your invoice.
We may contact you occasionally in relation to upgrades to the product that may affect its operation.

Sharing your information

We occasionally employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending mail or delivering packages, processing credit card payments. They have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Furthermore, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by EU data protection laws.  

Fraud Prevention

Cyclops Software Ltd is committed to the deterrence, prevention, detection and reporting of fraudulent activity and strives towards an ‘anti-fraud’ culture through all platforms of the business. Cyclops Software Ltd will not tolerate any level of fraud or corruption and will treat any such event with the utmost severity.

Cyclops Software Ltd has robust systems and procedures in regards to fraud prevention, detection and reporting and commits to:

  • Implement security systems to prevent fraud by design including the use of SSL encryption on the Cyclops Software Ltd website and stringent data protection policies and procedures.
  • Train ALL staff to be aware and vigilant of possible fraud.
  • Implement a procedure for investigating and reporting fraud.
  • Ensure both alleged and proven fraud are dealt with in a consistent and timely manner.
  • Work in co-operation with the relevant authorities where applicable.
  • Keep records of proven fraud for the purpose of preventing further activity.

How long we will keep your information

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose it was originally collected/processed, although we may keep your data for longer if required for legal or regulatory reasons.

Accessing Your Information

You may view the personal information we hold for you by contacting us using the online contact form.

Keeping Your Information Up-to-Date

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete and may do so by contacting us using the online contact form. If you do, we will liaise with you to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

Withdrawing consent

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It is not relevant anymore, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.
  • If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to make a complaint

Cyclops Software Ltd strives towards excellent customer service and has stringent measures in place to protect your data, but in the event you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, you can contact us using our online contact form.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office and details on how to contact them can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/.

Cyclops Software Ltd Data Protection Officer

For all queries regarding data protection, please contact:

Stewart Pearson
Tel: 01423 509985
Online Contact Form: www.postcodesoftware.co.uk/contact.asp

    You are currently on our desktop website. Are you looking for a web based solution? (e.g. address lookup on your website)